KA Leisure Centres

KA Leisure Privacy Policy Index

  1. Introduction
  2. Use of Cookies
  3. Website Visitor Tracking
  4. Downloads & Media Files
  5. Contact & Communication with us
  6. Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages
  7. External Website Links & Third Parties
  8. Social Media Policy & Usage
  9. Data Retention
  10. Data Subject Rights
  11. Statutory or Contractual Data
  12. CCTV Monitoring
  13. Complaints Procedure
  14. Resources and Further Information

Introduction

The Policy: This Privacy Policy is in relationship to the day to day business conducted by K:A Leisure (Registered Office: 22 Quarry Road, Irvine KA12 0TH; Tel: 01294 315120; Fax: 01294 315140; email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) including www.kaleisure.com and customer, employee and membership services and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use our website or our services. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Our Commitment: Here at North Ayrshire Leisure Limited (K:A Leisure) we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information out of legitimate interest to administer both your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. Your data will be shared as appropriate with third parties for agreed data processing and for the collection of subscription fees if applicable.  Any exceptions to this will be with your prior consent.

Scope: This Policy will explain areas of our website and data storage systems that may affect your privacy and personal data, how we process, collect, manage and store that data and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to.  Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on our website.  Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of our website in order to help you understand how we, our website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device in order to serve it to you.  The Policy further explains how we retain and manage your data and your rights to access that data.  Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve the users’ experience while visiting our website. As required by legislation, where applicable our website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of any website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Manage Cookies In The Following Browsers

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Microsoft Edge

 

Website Visitor Tracking

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With Us

Users contacting us through our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Campaign Monitor and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

External Website Links & Third Parties      

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://goo.gl/gtXAVo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Data Retention

In line with K:A Leisure’s Data Retention Policy, data will be kept no longer than is absolutely necessary. For further details, please review our Data Retention Policy at: https://www.kaleisure.com/home/company-information/policies

Data Subject Rights

There are six Data Subject Rights that currently apply to K:A Leisure:

Right of Access: Customers will have the right to obtain confirmation from K:A Leisure as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed, including: purpose of processing, categories of data, disclosure of data to third parties and data retention.  No data held by K:A Leisure will be transferred out of the EU.  Subject requests may contain redacted (non-relevant text or images blackened out) content.

Right to Rectification: Customers will have the right to have inaccurate data rectified without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: Customers will have the right to have all personal data erased without undue delay if the data is considered to be no longer necessary, consent has been withdrawn, processing has been objected to or processing is deemed unlawful.

Right to Object: Customers will have the right to object on grounds relating to their particular situation and data will not be processed unless K:A Leisure can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing.  Customers can object at any time to the processing of personal data in relation to direct marketing and can have marketing preferences amended at any time by visiting www.kaleisure.com.

Right to Restriction: Customers will have the right to restrict processing of personal data if the data is deemed to be inaccurate, processing is deemed to be unlawful or data is no longer required by K:A Leisure in regard to any legal claims.

Right to Data Portability: Customers will have the right to receive any personal data concerning them in a structured format suitable for onward transmission to another organisation.

All actions in relation to the above Data Subject Rights will be processed within one month of receipt unless the request is more complex and requires additional time to expedite.

Statutory or Contractual Data

Personal data is collected and used in many ways to further enhance services provided.  In some cases, certain categories of personal data is required to facilitate appropriate services based on criteria such as age or gender.  Failure to provide certain personal data could prohibit access to services.

CCTV Monitoring

For the purposes of detecting crime and for public safety, K:A Leisure monitors its facilities using CCTV surveillance systems.  Footage will be deleted in accordance with our Retention Policy and any footage or still images copied to a portable storage device or medium will not be retained any longer than is necessary for such footage or images to be processed by the relevant investigative authority.

Complaints Procedure

K;A Leisure operates a Customer Complaints Procedure in line with the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO) guidance.  All data collected through this procedure in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above.

Resources & Further Information

v.1.0 May 2018 Edited & customised by: KA Leisure. Registered Office: 22 Quarry Road, Irvine KA12 0TH; Tel: 01294 315120; Fax: 01294 315140; email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. North Ayrshire Leisure Limited is a Company Limited by Guarantee No. 202978 and a recognised Scottish Charity No. SCO29780.

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

KA Campus Largs

KA Campus Largs is our brand new multi-purpose facility for the community of Largs. 

Address

KA Campus Largs
60-72 Alexander Avenue, Largs KA30 9EU
Tel: 01475 687687

Opening Hours

Monday to Friday: 18.00 – 21.00
Saturday & Sunday: 10.00 – 14.00

Facilities include:

  • Two four court multi-use sports hall for all indoor sports (Can be opened to 8 courts)
  • Two double court multi-use sports halls for all indoor sports
  • Large Dance Studio
  • Fitness suite
  • 250 & 350 seated theatre spaces
  • Community & Meeting Rooms
  • 7 a-side 3g astroturf 

How do I access activities at KA Campus Largs?

For some activities e.g. fitness suite, it is not necessary to make a booking, for others e.g. badminton, it is best to book in advance to guarantee your visit. Bookings can be made a maximum of 7 days in advance and supported either with your KA Membership or a Member I.D (this can be obtained by providing some personal details when visiting any of our facilities for the first time), then you can pay when you visit the Campus. All facilities are subject to availability, so please call in to speak to one of our Team. We also offer facilities for sports clubs and other groups to meet on a regular basis. If you are interested in either single or regular bookings please discuss this with one of your Campus team members.

FURTHER DETAILS COMING SOON

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Fitness Class of the Month

Our Fitness Class of the Month is FREE to anyone, so no need to be a member.
Also join on the day of your visit and pay NO JOINING FEE

NOVEMBER

Thursday 1st – Friday 30th November

The Portal

GAMEFIT

Monday 13.00 - 13.30

Auchenharvie

FBX

Tuesday 20.15 - 20.45

Vikingar!

EVOLVE 45

Wednesday 19.00 - 19.45

Garnock Community Campus

POWER PUMP

Monday 19.15 - 20.00

KA Campus Greenwood

BODY CONDITIONING

Thursday 18.00 - 18.30

KA Campus Kilwinning

BUMS + TUMS

Monday 18.30 - 19.30

KA Campus Dalry

HIIT

Thursday 19.00 - 19.30

KA Campus St Matthew's

ZUMBA

Monday 18.00 - 19.00

KA Campus West Kilbride

EVO 60

Saturday 09.15 - 10.00

KA Campus Largs

POWER PUMP

Wednesday 18.00 - 19.00

A new class will be targeted every month.

*Terms and Conditions
1. Non-members must visit reception on arrival.
2. Non-members cannot book classes in advance (except 15 minutes before class starts).
3. Entry will be refused if the class is full.
4. Classes are subject to change or be withdrawn at any moment.

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

October front smallOctober Activities

Saturday 13 - Sunday 21 October 2018

Our October Programme is packed with activities to make sure the school holidays are full of action & fun!

SWIMMING • ICE SKATING • FOOTBALL • KIDS CLUBS • CAMPS and lots more ...

We are excited to launch our new Sports camp at KA Campus St. Matthew's from 15th October - 19th October

Delivered in partnership with local clubs the week of activities offers something for every child to keep active while enjoying themselves. Suited to a range of abilities, they’re a great way to banish boredom, make new friends and learn key skills for sporting hopefuls.
All sessions will be supported by KA Leisure coaches.

For more information on sports camps email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 or call 01294 315161

Download Full October Activities Programme

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Tennis

If you're looking for an activity for your kids to have fun, get fit and learn new skills, look no further! Tennis for kids is great for hand-eye coordination and fitness levels - they'll be running around getting fit without even knowing it!

KA Campus St. Matthew's

Saturday
Tennis (Drop in all ages)
Time
12.00 - 13.00

Drop in £1.00 per person, all equipment provided

 

West Kilbride Tennis Club (NEW season starts 1/4/18)

  • 3 new floodlit artificial grass courts
  • Social tennis 3 days a week
  • 5 men’s and ladies team
  • Coaching available for juniors and adults including club night
  • Online booking
  • Adult membership £80 pa / Juniors from £20

Our superb facility includes 3 floodlit artificial grass courts all of which are access controlled.
Launched in 2016 we already have the third largest membership of any outdoor club in Ayrshire with many members from outside West Kilbride including the Three Towns and Dalry and we’re keen to continue building on this success.
We’re a friendly, welcoming club for all standards of player and offer a range of modestly priced subscription packages with the option of online payment.
We welcome players of all ages and abilities whether you are interested in social play or want to be involved in competition. Organised social play is available on Tuesday and Thursday mornings as well as Sunday afternoons.
The Club also offers game improvement opportunities through a range of coaching programmes delivered by our Club Coach.
So, if you’re interested in tennis why not try us out?
We look forward to welcoming you to our Club.

For more information see our website or Facebook page.
Alternatively feel free to come along to our Sunday social tennis from 12.00 or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we can arrange a friendly hit for you.

For more information or to book a place call - 01294 465267

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Simply complete Refer a friend form below:

Preferred Venue(*)
Invalid Input

Your First Name(*)
Invalid Input

Your Surname(*)
Invalid Input

Your Membership Number(*)
Invalid Input

Friends First Name(*)
Invalid Input

Friends Surname(*)
Invalid Input

Friends Contact Number(*)
Invalid Input

Friends Email(*)
Invalid Input

Terms and Conditions
(1) Current members must be present on joining.
(2) Current members and referred members must complete the referral card.
(3) Referred members must complete one month before member receives a free month.

Share this information

Submit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

progress-report

We deliver a range of projects and initatives in conjunction with partners, alongside core activities that are accessed by all ages and abilities within KA Leisure directly managed facilities and community venues. This Progress Report demonstrates KA Leisure's dedication to enabling the mission People are More Active, More Often

Announcements

KA Leisure has updated its cookie policy. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the KA Leisure. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time by visiting our privacy policy. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information